Become an Intern/Trainee

Through our Program, we offer high-quality internships and traineeships that last 3-12 months at sought-after US companies, as well as the necessary documentation and support to ensure a successful experience for both the interns and host companies..

 

ICLS offers a full range of services including:

 

  • English Language Programs at ICLS or through our Distance Learning Platform
  • J-1 visa sponsorship and program application package
  • Placement services
  • Monitoring and support

 

Eligibility Criteria

 

Qualified applicants must be non-U.S. citizens and meet the eligibility criteria for either the Intern or the Trainee programs.   Requirements include:

 

Proficiency in English: 

 

Applicants must have a strong working knowledge of English for use in professional work environments. Applicants are required to take the ICLS online placement test and oral proficiency interview.

 

Education/Experience:

 

J-1 Intern:   

 

Must either be currently enrolled as a full-time student in a post-secondary academic institution outside the U.S. and have completed at least two years of training OR have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to the internship's start date.

 

J-1 Trainee:

 

Must have a degree or professional certificate from a foreign post-secondary academic institution and at least one year of prior related work experience outside the United States OR five years of work experience outside the United States in the desired training field.

 

Sufficient Funds: 

  

In addition to program costs, the Exchange Visitor Program requires J-1 applicants to have sufficient funds to cover travel and living expenses. ICLS recommends a minimum of $1000 per month. Applicants must submit a financial document (formal letter/bank statement) in English or the applicant’s native language with a certified translation that indicates funds will cover the entire duration of the program.

 

Health and Accident Insurance Plan:

 

Exchange participants must obtain an adequate insurance plan upon receiving a J-1 visa before traveling to the U.S.

 

Strong Ties to Home Country:

 

Applicants must not abandon their home country for the United States. The J-1 visa is a non-immigrant visa given for a specific training and cultural exchange program. Participants must return to their home countries to share their knowledge and U.S. experience upon completion of their programs.

 

If you have already secured an intern/trainee opportunity at a company and would like ICLS to sponsor your J-1 visa, please contact us to learn more about the process for applications. To learn more about our exciting internship and training opportunities, contact us today!
 

To learn more about our exciting internship and traineeship opportunities, contact us today. Click here to fill out a request for information.